IBRAVRA Media Network
Banking & Payments • 10 min read

Adyen vs. Stripe vs. Checkout.com: Enterprise Payment Gateway & Interchange-Plus Fees

Comprehensive fee, underwriting, and architecture comparison between Adyen, Stripe, and Checkout.com for scaling platforms and multi-market enterprise merchants.

By Enow A. Jovial • Published 2026-08-31

When high-growth companies scale beyond $10M to $50M+ in annual processing volume (GPV), standard blended pricing models (e.g., Stripe's flat 2.9% + $0.30) become unsustainable, costing enterprise operators hundreds of thousands of dollars in unnecessary processing markups.

Transitioning to direct Interchange-Plus (IC+) or Interchange++ (IC++) pricing across global tier-1 processors—Adyen, Stripe, and Checkout.com—unlocks substantial margin savings, granular routing control, and reduced authorization decline rates.

```

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

| ENTERPRISE PAYMENT GATEWAY SELECTION MATRIX |

| |

| [ What is your annual processing volume and core operational model? ] |

| | |

| +--------------------------+--------------------------+ |

| | | | |

| v v v |

| [ $1M - $15M GPV ] [ $15M - $100M+ GPV ] [ Global High-Risk /]|

| - Rapid Dev Velocity - Direct Omnichannel [ Cross-Border Focus]|

| - Unified Billing Stack - Native Local Acquiring - Bespoke IC++ Rails |

| - Embedded Financials - Lowest Processing Markup - High Authorization |

| | | | |

| v v v |

| [ Winner: STRIPE ] [ Winner: ADYEN ] [ WINNER: CHECKOUT ] |

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

```

Empirical Enterprise Pricing & Feature Matrix

| Evaluation Dimension | Stripe Enterprise | Adyen (Single Platform) | Checkout.com |

| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |

| Pricing Model | Blended (2.9% + $0.30) or Custom IC+ at $5M+ GPV | Pure IC++ (Transparent fee + $0.11 fixed) | Custom IC++ tailored to volume & vertical |

| Processor Markup per Tx | ~0.15% – 0.30% + $0.10 (on custom IC+) | ~0.06% – 0.12% + $0.11 fixed | ~0.08% – 0.18% + $0.10 fixed |

| Acquiring Architecture | Multi-partner backend (US) + native global licenses | Single proprietary global acquiring platform | Native cloud-based granular acquiring |

| Developer API Quality | Gold Standard (Unmatched documentation & SDKs) | Enterprise REST APIs (Steeper onboarding curve) | Modern flexible APIs & modular webhooks |

| Omnichannel POS Integration | Stripe Terminal | Market Leader (Unified commerce & POS) | Specialized e-commerce focus |

| Local Payment Methods | 100+ native payment methods | 250+ global & regional payment rails | 150+ international payment rails |

| Payout & Treasury Speed | T+2 standard (Instant Payouts available) | T+1 / T+2 multi-currency settlements | T+1 / T+2 dedicated merchant treasury |

Mathematical Fee Savings: Blended vs. IC++ at Scale

To evaluate annual fee savings when transitioning from standard blended pricing to direct IC++ processing at $25,000,000 in annual gross volume (Average Order Value: $100; 250,000 transactions):

$\text{Cost}_{\text{Blended}} = (\$25,000,000 \times 0.029) + (250,000 \times \$0.30) = \$725,000 + \$75,000 = \mathbf{\$800,000}$

$\text{Cost}_{\text{IC++}} = \text{Interchange (1.65\%)} + \text{Card Scheme Assessments (0.14\%)} + \text{Adyen Markup (0.08\% + \$0.11)}$

$\text{Cost}_{\text{IC++}} = (\$25,000,000 \times 0.0187) + (250,000 \times \$0.11) = \$467,500 + \$27,500 = \mathbf{\$495,000}$

$\mathbf{\text{Annual Net Margin Savings}} = \$800,000 - \$495,000 = \mathbf{\$305,000 \text{ / Year (38.1\% Reduction)}}$

When to Select Each Gateway

1. Select Stripe if your engineering team prioritizes rapid API deployment, modular billing architectures (Stripe Billing, Tax, Invoicing), and embedded marketplace payouts (Stripe Connect).

2. Select Adyen if you process over $20M+ annually across international jurisdictions, operate physical retail locations alongside e-commerce, and demand maximum interchange transparency.

3. Select Checkout.com if your business model operates in high-growth, high-volume verticals (gaming, crypto, international marketplaces) where bespoke routing and dedicated account management are required to optimize authorization lift.

Actionable Gateway Migration Checklist

[x] Audit Current Interchange Composition: Request full Interchange-Plus fee breakdowns from your current processor to analyze effective rates.

[x] Benchmark International Cross-Border Volume: Quantify the percentage of transactions originating outside your home market.

[x] Evaluate Developer Resources: Assess whether your engineering team can maintain a direct Adyen or Checkout.com integration.

[x] Negotiate Multi-Processor Redundancy: Secure secondary gateway contracts to prevent downtime during provider outages.

The Markup Ladder: What Each Basis Point Costs at $25M GPV

Interchange (1.65%) and card scheme assessments (0.14%) are pass-through costs — no gateway can discount them for you. The processor markup is the only line a merchant can actually negotiate, and it is priced in basis points that look trivial until they are multiplied by annual volume. At $25,000,000 in GPV, a single basis point is worth real money:

$ ext{Value of 1 bp} = $25,000,000 imes 0.0001 = mathbf{$2,500 ext{ / Year}}$

Apply the markup ranges from the matrix above to the same $25,000,000 / 250,000-transaction scenario, isolating the markup line only (interchange and scheme fees excluded):

| Gateway | Markup Range | Fixed Per Txn | Markup-Only Cost, Low End | Markup-Only Cost, High End |

| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |

| Stripe (custom IC+) | 0.15% – 0.30% | $0.10 | $37,500 + $25,000 = $62,500 | $75,000 + $25,000 = $100,000 |

| Adyen (IC++) | 0.06% – 0.12% | $0.11 | $15,000 + $27,500 = $42,500 | $30,000 + $27,500 = $57,500 |

| Checkout.com (IC++) | 0.08% – 0.18% | $0.10 | $20,000 + $25,000 = $45,000 | $45,000 + $25,000 = $70,000 |

Two facts fall out of that table. First, the spread between the worst Stripe outcome ($100,000) and the best Adyen outcome ($42,500) is $57,500 per year on markup alone — before any difference in authorization rates or cross-border fees. Second, even Adyen's high end ($57,500) undercuts Stripe's low end ($62,500) by $5,000 a year, because Adyen's percentage markup is less than half of Stripe's at every point in the range.

$ ext{Markup Gap (Worst Stripe − Best Adyen)} = $100,000 - $42,500 = mathbf{$57,500 ext{ / Year}}$

> [!FOUNDER]

> "Founders negotiate the headline rate and ignore the fixed per-transaction fee. At 250,000 transactions, Adyen's extra penny per transaction costs $2,500 a year — and its percentage markup saves ten times that. Read the whole line, not the rate."

> — Enow A. Jovial, Founder & Chief Executive Officer

Break-Even Volume: When IC++ Pays for the Migration

Custom IC+ pricing is not sold at any volume. Stripe opens the negotiation at $100,000+ in monthly processing volume ($1.2M+ annualized GPV), and Adyen's floor sits higher still at $1M+ in monthly volume. Run the article's own blended-vs-IC++ arithmetic at those two thresholds, holding the $100 average order value constant:

At $1,200,000 GPV (12,000 transactions) — the Stripe custom-pricing floor:

$ ext{Cost}_{ ext{Blended}} = ($1,200,000 imes 0.029) + (12,000 imes $0.30) = $34,800 + $3,600 = mathbf{$38,400}$

$ ext{Cost}_{ ext{IC++}} = ($1,200,000 imes 0.0187) + (12,000 imes $0.11) = $22,440 + $1,320 = mathbf{$23,760}$

$mathbf{ ext{Annual Savings at $1.2M GPV}} = $38,400 - $23,760 = mathbf{$14,640 ext{ / Year (38.1% Reduction)}}$

At $5,000,000 GPV (50,000 transactions) — the volume where custom IC+ becomes standard:

$ ext{Cost}_{ ext{Blended}} = ($5,000,000 imes 0.029) + (50,000 imes $0.30) = $145,000 + $15,000 = mathbf{$160,000}$

$ ext{Cost}_{ ext{IC++}} = ($5,000,000 imes 0.0187) + (50,000 imes $0.11) = $93,500 + $5,500 = mathbf{$99,000}$

$mathbf{ ext{Annual Savings at $5M GPV}} = $160,000 - $99,000 = mathbf{$61,000 ext{ / Year (38.1% Reduction)}}$

The 38.1% reduction is identical at every volume because both pricing models scale linearly with GPV at a fixed $100 AOV — the ratio is a property of the rates, not of the size. What changes with size is the absolute dollar amount, and therefore whether the migration effort earns its keep. Below the $1.2M floor the arithmetic still implies a saving — at $1,000,000 GPV the same formulas give $32,000 blended against $19,800 IC++, a $12,200 gap — but that saving is not purchasable: no tier-1 processor will quote custom IC+ to a merchant under the floor. The floor, not the math, is the binding constraint.

> [!KEY TAKEAWAY]

> The 38.1% saving is scale-invariant — it holds at $1.2M, $5M, and $25M alike. The decision is therefore not "how much do I save" but "am I above the floor, and is the absolute dollar saving larger than the cost of migrating."

Decision Table: Which Gateway Fits Which Operator

| Operator Shape | Annual GPV | Operating Reality | Gateway |

| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |

| Rapid-build SaaS, $1M – $15M | $1M – $15M | Engineering velocity matters more than basis points; unified billing stack; no physical retail | Stripe |

| Omnichannel enterprise, $15M – $100M+ | $15M – $100M+ | Physical retail plus e-commerce; native local acquiring in each market; lowest markup wins | Adyen |

| Cross-border / high-growth verticals | $5M+ | Gaming, crypto, or international marketplaces; bespoke routing and dedicated account management | Checkout.com |

| Marketplace / embedded payouts | $1M+ | Needs embedded financials and marketplace payouts (Connect) alongside card acceptance | Stripe |

The table follows directly from the selection matrix and the "When to Select Each Gateway" rules above. No gateway wins every row: Stripe wins on velocity and embedded payouts, Adyen wins on omnichannel scale and markup, Checkout.com wins where routing flexibility and vertical expertise decide authorization outcomes.

Operator Boundaries: Where Each Gateway Breaks

Adyen's floor excludes most merchants. The $5,000–$10,000 monthly processing-fee minimum, or $1M+ in monthly transaction volume, means a merchant processing $200,000 a month cannot buy Adyen's platform at any price. Applying for Adyen below that floor wastes a sales cycle that should have gone to Stripe's custom IC+ track.

Stripe's blended rate punishes scale. A merchant that stays on 2.9% + $0.30 past $25M GPV pays the $305,000 annual premium computed above, every year, for the convenience of never having negotiated. The blended model is a velocity tax: cheap to start, expensive to keep.

Checkout.com is an e-commerce specialist. Its acquiring is native and cloud-based, but its own positioning is e-commerce-first — a merchant whose revenue is split across physical retail and online checkout gets more from Adyen's unified commerce platform than from a gateway whose POS story is thinner.

> [!WARNING]

> A single-gateway architecture is a single point of failure. A processor outage, an account hold, or a sudden reserve demand stops all revenue until the gateway restores service. The migration checklist's redundancy item is not optional at enterprise volume: a secondary gateway contract, even at low volume, is the only hedge that pays out on the day the primary goes down.

The Cost of Waiting: One Month of Delay

Migration takes a quarter of engineering time in most enterprises — contracting, integration, certification, and a phased traffic cutover. That timeline has a price tag, because every month on blended pricing forfeits one twelfth of the annual saving:

$ ext{Foregone Savings per Month} = $305,000 div 12 = mathbf{$25,416.67 ext{ / Month}}$

$ ext{Foregone Savings over a 90-Day Migration} = $25,416.67 imes 3 = mathbf{$76,250}$

The $76,250 is not a migration cost — it is the cost of the migration window itself, and it is recovered only after cutover. Two consequences follow. First, the migration should start the moment the merchant crosses the $1.2M floor, not the moment the blended bill becomes painful: at $5M GPV the same 90-day window forfeits $15,250, at $25M it forfeits $76,250, and the gap only widens. Second, dual-running blended and IC++ during cutover is not wasted spend — it is the cheapest insurance against a failed cutover, because a single failed weekend of checkout costs more than a month of dual processing fees.

> [!TIP]

> Request the full Interchange-Plus fee breakdown from your current processor before opening any negotiation, and ask each candidate gateway to quote against that same breakdown line by line. A quote that cannot be reconciled to your interchange composition is not a quote — it is a marketing number.

For connected treasury rails, review our Stripe Connect vs. Custom Treasury Architecture and calculate processing margins using our Interactive Pricing Calculator.

To audit chargeback evidence workflows, explore Chargeback Defense & Representment and ACH vs. FedNow Settlement Rails.

For SMB merchant comparisons, review Stripe vs. PayPal.